The Missouri baseball and girls’ soccer coaches’ association released their all-state teams earlier this week and the St. Louis metro area is well represented on both lists. The area claimed all four Player of the Year honors while many coaches earned the honor of Coach of the Year.

 

GIRLS SOCCER

Girls’ Soccer Class 1 All-State

  • Player of the Year
    • ​Mia Devrouax, Whitfield
  • Co-Offensive Player of the Year
    • Colleen Flanagan, St. Pius X
  • Defensive Player of the Year
    • ​Emily Vatterott, St. Pius X
  • Goalkeeper of the Year
    • Taylor Gardner, Whitfield
  • Coach of the Year – Private 
    • ​Jeff Cacciatore, Whitfield

First Team:

  • Taylor Gardner – So. – GK – Whitfield
  • Emily Vatterott – So.- D – St. Pius X (Festus)
  • Julia Schmidt – Sr. – D – Villa Duchesne
  • Paige Kessler – So. – D – Lutheran St. Charles
  • Perry Rogan – So. – D – Whitfield
  • Colleen Flanagan – Sr. – MF – St. Pius X (Festus)
  • Riley Cappozzo – Jr. – MF – St. Pius X (Festus)
  • Heidi Fesler – Fr. – MF – Villa Duchesne
  • Allie Murray – Sr. – MF – Lutheran St. Charles
  • Mia Devrouax – So. – F – Whitfield
  • Indya Nea – So. – F – Metro
  • Izzy Miller – Fr. – F – Villa Duchesne

Second Team:

  • Grace Benac – So. – GK – Villa Duchesne
  • Bridget Flanagan – Fr. – D – St. Pius X (Festus)
  • Ella Anthon – So. – D – Villa Duchesne
  • Ella Krenning – Fr. – D – Lutheran St. Charles
  • Zoe Zotos – So. – MF – Whitfield
  • Ella Rogan – So. – MF – Whitfield

 

Girls’ Soccer Class 2 All-State

  • Player of the Year
    • Emma Long, Orchard Farm​
  • Offensive Player of the Year
    • Alivia Buxton, Fredericktown
  • Defensive Player of the Year
    • ​Anna Gremaud, Perryville
  • Goalkeeper of the Year
    • ​Parker Scheele, MICDS
  • Coach of the Year – Private 
    • ​Jack Fischer, MICDS
  • Coach of the Year – Public
    • ​Courtney Washburn, Orchard Farm

First Team:

  • Grace Skeen – Jr. – D – St. Charles
  • Ava Vetter – So. – F – Clayton
  • Emma Long – Sr. – F – Orchard Farm
  • Madison Gnade – Sr. – F – Bishop DuBourg
  • Sally Werth – Sr. – F – St. Charles
  • Parker Scheele – Jr. – GK – MICDS
  • Alayna Jakul – Sr. – MF – Orchard Farm
  • Campbell Schultz – Sr. – MF – MICDS
  • Zara Nourie – Jr. – MF – MICDS

Second Team:

  • Jessica Bober – Sr. – D – Clayton
  • Tessa Madden – Sr. – D – Orchard Farm
  • Lauren Hill – Sr. – F – Clayton
  • Madolyn Mackin – Jr. – F – MICDS
  • Sequoia Ross – So.  – GK – St. Charles West
  • Cassidy Head – Sr. – MF – St. Charles
  • Kate Bettlach – Jr. – MF – Bishop DuBourg
  • Kate Roeder – Jr. – MF – Bishop DuBourg

 

Girls’ Soccer Class 3 All-State

  • Player of the Year
    • Brooke Cattoor, Ft. Zumwalt South
  • Goalkeeper of the Year
    • ​Sarah Bozeman, Ft. Zumwalt South
  • Coach of the Year – Private 
    • Theresa Kaiser, Ursuline
  • Coach of the Year – Public
    • LeAnne Sanders, Ft. Zumwalt South​

First Team:

  • Samantha Short – Sr. – D – Notre Dame (STL)
  • Sydney Frelich – Sr. – D – Ladue
  • Audrey Smith – So. – F – Fort Zumwalt South
  • Abbie Zensen – Sr. – F – Parkway West
  • Sarah Bozeman – Sr. – GK – Fort Zumwalt South
  • Maddie Schneiderhahn – Sr. – MF – Ursuline
  • Anna Pagano – Sr. – MF – Notre Dame (STL)
  • Natalie Druger – Jr. – MF – Ursuline
  • Brooke Cattoor – Jr. – MF – Fort Zumwalt South
  • Mary Hardy – Sr. – MF – Parkway West
  • Ellie Paloucek – Sr. – MF – Webster Groves

Second Team:

  • Taylor Babb – Jr. – D – Ladue
  • Piper Brown – Sr. – D – Parkway West
  • Jailyn Brownlee – So. – D – Fort Zumwalt South
  • Meghan Belrose – Sr. – F – Ursuline
  • Gabi Schmidt – Sr. – F – Mehlville
  • Riley VanCardo – Sr. – MF – Rockwood Summit
  • Gabrielle Schlapper – Sr. – MF – Duchesne
  • Julia Liguore – Jr. – MF – Parkway West

 

Girls’ Soccer Class 4 All-State

  • Player of the Year
    • Grace Bindbeutel, St. Dominic
  • Co-Offensive Player of the Year
    • Rylee Howard, Lafayette
  • Goalkeeper of the Year
    • ​Katy Fitzler, St. Dominic
  • Coach of the Year – Private
    • Greg Koeller, St. Dominic​

First Team:

  • Camille Welker – Sr. – D – Cor Jesu
  • Julia Shoults – Jr. – D – St. Dominic
  • Rylee Howard – Sr. – F – Lafayette
  • Nina Preusser – Jr. – F – Nerinx Hall
  • Kiley Duchardt – Sr. – F – St. Joe’s
  • Grace Bindbeutel – Sr. – F – St. Dominic
  • Jessica Larson – Sr. – F – St. Dominic
  • Morgan Struttmann – Jr. – F – Liberty (Wentzville)
  • Zoe Houston – Sr. – F – Francis Howell
  • Maggie Illing – Sr. – F – Troy
  • Kaitlyn Finnegan – Sr. – GK – Cor Jesu
  • Katy Fitzler – Jr. – GK – St. Dominic
  • Emma Gianino – Jr. – MF – Nerinx Hall
  • Ava Blum – Sr. – MF – Nerinx Hall
  • Macie Begley – Sr. – MF – St. Dominic

Second Team:

  • Ilas Newland – Sr. – D – Kirkwood
  • Morgan Meador – Jr. – D – Marquette
  • Audrey Goodyear – Jr. – D – Parkway South
  • Kory Robinson – So. – D – Eureka
  • Delaney Ahearn – Sr. – D – Nerinx Hall
  • Emily Derucki – So. – F – Lafayette
  • Mackenzie Compton – So. – F – Holt
  • Madeline Lotspeich – Sr. – GK – Fort Zumwalt West
  • Maddie Muhr – Sr. – MF – Incarnate Word
  • Adelaide Green – Jr. – MF – Howell Central
  • Kate Germano – Sr. – MF – Pattonville

 

BASEBALL

Baseball Class 3 All-State

  • First team – Outfield – Jeff Chitwood – Jr. – Valley Park

Baseball Class 4 All-State

  • First team – Pitcher – Josh Newell – Sr. – St. Charles West
  • Second team – Catcher – Jrue Blassingame – Jr. – St. Charles West
  • First team – Infielder – Brenan Goering – Fr. – St. Charles West
  • First team – Infielder – Toby Goodwin – Jr. – St. Charles
  • Second team – Infielder – Jack Enger – Jr. – John Burroughs

Baseball Class 5 All-State

  • First team – Pitcher – Nathan Kemp – Sr. – St. Dominic
  • Second team – Pitcher – Ian Brown – Jr. – Festus
  • Second team – Pitcher – Jack Niedringhaus – Sr. – MICDS
  • Second team – Pitcher – Nate Moore – Jr. – Festus
  • First team – Infielder – Grant Richars – Sr. – St. Dominic
  • Second team – Infielder – Conner McDonald – Sr. – Festus
  • Second team – DH/Utility – Austin Happel – Windsor

Baseball Class 6 All-State

  • Second team – Pitcher – Kenton Deverman – Jr. – Fort Zumwalt West
  • Second team – Catcher – Tyler Lang – Jr. – Parkway West
  • First team – Infielder – Jake McCutcheon – Sr. – Francis Howell
  • First team – Infielder – Brett Norfleet – Jr. – Francis Howell
  • Second team – Infielder – Jack Dunn – Sr. – Fort Zumwalt South
  • Second team – Infielder – Joey Friedel – Sr. – Fort Zumwalt South
  • First team – Outfielder – Brysen Nepute – Jr. – Francis Howell
  • First team – DH/Utility – Daniel Wissler – Sr. – Fort Zumwalt West
  • Second team – DH/Utility – Leo Humbert – Fr. – Francis Howell

 

 

Jim Powers
Jim Powers

Jim Powers has been covering prep sports in the St. Louis area for 15+ years and a part of the Missouri State High School Activities Association Championship Broadcasts for the past 11 years. Powers is also a part of the Fox 2 Verlo Mattress Prep Zone Friday nights at 10:10 during the football and basketball seasons. If you have a prep sports story, please contact Jim at japowers2421@yahoo.com. Follow Jim at @hssportscaravan